Privacy & Cookies Policy

PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

[Last update 27/04/2018]

1. Owner and Data Controller

The Greek Company INDUSTRY DISRUPTORS GAME CHANGERS with Tax number 997686410 (refereed to as “disruptgreece.gr” or “us” or the “Data Controller”) is the controller and responsible of the usage data we collect during your visit in DISRUPTGREECE.GR website, under law 2472/1997, and the EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679
Owner contact email: info@disruptgreece.gr

 

2. Types of Data collected

(1) User-Supplied Information. 
We may collect user-supplied information when you choose to provide us with your Personal information via the disruptgreece.gr Website, including when you send us an email asking a question, use the application form to submit your idea or receive marketing materials or email newsletters.

(2) Technical data automatically collected from all visitors on DISRUPTGREECE.GR website (described below under “Passive Data Collection”);

(3) Information we collect through our Services;

 

3. Types of Passive Data Collected

a. Cookies

We use session and persistent cookies. There are two types of cookies: permanent and temporary (session cookies). Permanent cookies are stored as a file on your computer or mobile device for no longer than 12 months. Session cookies are stored temporarily and disappear when you close your browser session.

The information that we may collect with these automated methods may include, for example, cookie information, a unique device, browser type, system type, the content and pages that you access on the DISRUPTGREECE.GR Website, the frequency and duration of your visits to the DISRUPTGREECE.GR Website, and the “referring URL” (i.e., the page from which you navigated to the DISRUPTGREECE.GRWebsite). We may also use cookies on the DISRUPTGREECE.GR Website to store session validators on your hard drive.

b. Analytics

– Facebook: Ads conversion tracking (Facebook, Inc.)
Facebook Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Application.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

For further information regarding Facebook’s privacy policy click here: Privacy Policy

– Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

For further information regarding Google’s privacy policy click here: Privacy Policy

– Google AdWords conversion tracking (Google Inc.)
Google AdWords conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. that connects data from the Google AdWords advertising network with actions performed on this Application.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

For further information regarding Google’s privacy policy click here: Privacy Policy

 

4. Mode, Place and time of using the Data

a. Mode

We use reasonable security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of usage data under our control, both during the transmission and once we receive it. This includes, but is not limited to, the use of firewalls and encryption. Although we make good faith efforts to maintain the security of such information, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee that it will remain free from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or alteration. Further, while we work hard to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent “hackers” or other unauthorized persons from illegally accessing or obtaining this information.

If we learn of a security breach involving your personal or usage data, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the DISRUPTGREECE.GR website or providing personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the DISRUPTGREECE.GR Website. If a security systems breach occurs, we may post a notice on our homepage or elsewhere on the DISRUPTGREECE.GR Website and may send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach, involving your personal information, in writing.

b. Place

The data is at the data Controller’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved are located. For further information, please contact DISRUPTGREECE.GR at info@disruptgreece.gr

c. Retention time

The data is kept for the time necessary to provide the designated purposes of DISRUPTGREECE.GR web site. The data may also be kept longer for reasons which are based on the compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject and/or on your consent and/or a legitimate interest of disruptgreece.gr.

 

5. The use of passively collected data

The services contained in this section enable DISRUPTGREECE.GR to:

(a) monitor your participation in various sections of the DISRUPTGREECE.GR website;
(b) monitor aggregate website usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed; and
(c) administer, operate, and improve the DISRUPTGREECE.GR Website and our other Services and systems.

 

6. Additional Information about your personal data

a. Consent

You may, as a visitor to our website, choose not to provide us with passively collected information. You may also, at any time, easily erase cookies from your computer or mobile device using your browser. You can choose to disable cookies, or to receive a notification each time a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all our features.

Please be aware that even if you update or remove passively collected information, this information may be retained in our backup files and archives for a reasonable period (time) for legal purposes.

b. Disclosure of collected information

We do not sell or rent usage data that we collect directly through the DISRUPTGREECE.GR Website. Please be aware, however, that any information that you voluntarily choose to display on any publicly available portion of the DISRUPTGREECE.GR Website, or on any Service, becomes publicly available and may be collected and used by us or others without restriction.

c. Legal Requirements

We may disclose usage data if we have a good-faith belief that doing so is required by a judicial or administrative order or otherwise required by law. Additionally, we may disclose usage data where we, in good faith, deem it appropriate or necessary to prevent violation of our agreements; take precautions against liability; protect the rights, property, or safety of DISRUPTGREECE.GR Website and our services, any individual, or the general public; maintain and protect the security and integrity of our Services or infrastructure; protect ourselves and our Services from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; investigate and defend ourselves against third-party claims or allegations; or assist government enforcement agencies.

 

7. Minors

DISRUPTGREECE.GR website is not directed toward individuals under the age of sixteen (16), and we request that such individuals do not provide personally identifying information through our website.

 

8. Links

The DISRUPTGREECE.GR website may include links to other websites which do not fall under our supervision. We cannot accept any responsibility for the protection of privacy or the content of these websites, but we offer these links to make it easier for our visitors to find more information about specific subjects.

 

9. Updates to This Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this privacy policy. If we do, we will change the “effective date” at the top of the privacy policy. Before making any update that would make this privacy policy materially less restrictive in our use or disclosure of usage data collected prior to the update, we will provide prior notice of the update by posting notice on our website at the top of the then-current privacy policy page at least 30 days before the effective date of the update. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to stay informed about our collection, use, and disclosure of usage data. Your continued use of our website constitutes your agreement to our then-current privacy policy.

BOOK YOUR TICKET
How to get there